Acacia galpinii

Acacia galpinii

Common Names

Apiesdoring (afrikaans)
Monkey-Thorn (english)
Mokgapa (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Specie galpinii
SA Plant Number 166
Basionym Acacia galpinii

Description

Acacia galpinii is a very hardy fairly fast growing, deciduous thorn tree and is one of the largest of the Acacias. It flowers before the leaves in September and October with showy, white, bottlebrush-type flowers that are purple before they open.

Large woody pods follow the flowers. The bark is pale yellow and flaky. The fine, feathery leaves fold up at night. It has large, black, hooked thorns that make it an ideal addition to a security hedge.

It makes a perfect specimen plant and is majestic used in an avenue. Like most Acacias it will attract a myriad of wildlife to the garden including the Fairy Flycatcher.

Size 10 to 25m

Wildlife

Fairy Flycatcher:

Attracts the insect-eating Fairy Flycatcher to the garden

Uses

Specimen tree:

A majestic specimen tree for the larger garden. It also makes a good tree for avenues.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: