Jasminum multipartitum

Jasminum multipartitum

Common Names

Starry Wild Jasmine (english)
Wildejasmyn (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family OLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Specie multipartitum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Jasminum multipartitum

Description

Jasminum multipartitum is a very hardy, evergreen, fast-growing creeper or scrambler with small, glossy, dark-green foliage.

It bears masses of fragrant, white (with deep pink undersides), star-shaped flowers, from August to January. The petals of these beautiful flowers are narrow and spidery. It bears shiny, edible black berries that attract birds to the garden.

Among its uses are herb teas, fragrant baths and pot-pourri as well as being used as a love charm. 

Grows in sun or semi-shade, in well drained, well composted soil.

Size: Climbs to 7m

Wildlife

Birds:
Apart from berries that the birds eat, this creeper / climber makes a great nesting site for birds. The leaves form a protective screen and the many intertwined branches and stems provide good platforms for nests.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga,  KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: