Delosperma lydenbergense

Delosperma lydenbergense

Common Names

Klipvygie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Genus Delosperma
Specie lydenbergense
SA Plant Number
Basionym Delosperma lydenbergense

Description

Delosperma lydenbergense is a hardy, evergreen, fast-growing, prostrate, succulent groundcover. The narrow, elongated leaves are soft and fleshy and vary in shape from triangular to cylindrical. They have a glistening appearance that protects them from harsh sunlight. Some of the leaves turn a maroon-red colour in winter, giving the plant a speckled, bicoloured appearance.

In spring and summer, large, glistening, magenta to mauve flowers are borne, that attract bees and other pollinating insects to the garden.

Good ground cover for sandy soils and in rockeries or on embankments, as they require very little care and grow equally well in sun or partial shade. Plant this flat, spreading Vygie in dry areas of the garden and be careful not to overwater.

Size: 10cm

Wildlife

Bees:

Its large, glistening, magenta to mauve flowers attract bees into the garden .

Pollinating insects:

pollinating insects love the pollen that is produced by its large, glistening, magenta to mauve flowers  .

Uses

Ground cover:

It makes a good ground cover for sandy soils and in rockeries or on embankments .

Distribution

Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: