Dais cotinifolia

Dais cotinifolia

Common Names

Pompon Tree (english)
Kannabas (afrikaans)
Intozane-Emnyama (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family THYMELAEACEAE
Genus Dais
Specie cotinifolia
SA Plant Number 521
Basionym Dais cotinifolia

Description

Dais cotinifolia is  a very hardy, fast growing, deciduous, small tree with attractive slightly blue green leaves.

In spring it has scattered pink leaves in the crown adding to the interest. It bears masses of very showy, fragrant pink, pom-pom like flowers that attract a whole host of birds and insects from November to February. It begins flowering whilst still young.

Popular garden subject for sun or semi-shade. Ideal for small gardens and containers.

The bark is used to make rope.

Size 2 to 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: