Acacia davyi

Acacia davyi

Common Names

Kurkbasdoring (afrikaans)
Muunga (venda)
Isikhwishi (zulu)
Corky-barked thorn (english)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Specie davyi
SA Plant Number 163.1
Basionym Acacia davyi

Description

Acacia davyi is a hardy, drought resistant, deciduous, small Acacia with distinctive yellow or light brown, corky bark on the stems and branches.

It has clusters of bright yellow puffball flowers on the ends of the branches from December to February, which attract insects to the garden. These are followed by bunches of long narrow pods.

An attractive Acacia for small gardens planted in sun or semi-shade.

Attracts birds and insects to the garden.

Size 1.5 to 3m

Wildlife

Insects:

Flowers attract insects to the garden

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: