Pogonarthria squarrosa

Pogonarthria squarrosa

Common Names

Herringbone Grass (english)
Sekelgras (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Pogonarthria
Specie squarrosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pogonarthria squarrosa

Description

Pogonarthria squarrosa is a very hardy, semi-deciduous, tufted perennial grass.

The short brown racemes of flowers curve upwards, making a herringbone pattern, thus the common name.
The flowers are borne from November to May and attract small seed eating birds.

Plant in groups to get the full effect of the flowers and seed heads.
A beautiful garden plant that should be pruned down to about 5cm above ground level and raked every year in late winter.

It makes an attractive addition to a grassland garden, and as it is not a very robust grass, it lends itself to being planted in between wildflowers.

Plant in sun or semi-shade, in well drained soil.

Size 30 to 50 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape
+

Admin Notice: