Crinum graminicola

Crinum graminicola

Common Names

Grass Vlei Lily (english)
Graslelie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Specie graminicola
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crinum graminicola

Description

Crinum graminicola is a very hardy, deciduous bulbous plant that has large, robust grey-green strap-like leaves and a huge bulb.

It bears huge umbels of deep pink, pendulous, lily-like flowers on a long stem from October to February. These are followed by attractive round fruit.

This bulb is slow growing but well worth the wait once it flowers. Plant in sun or semi shade. It looks particularly beautiful planted in amongst grasses.

Habitat destruction is a real threat to all Crinum species in particular C. graminicola whose stronghold is in and around Johannesburg and Pretoria where development is seriously threatening the populations of this Crinum.

Size Up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: