Scabiosa columbaria Pink

Scabiosa columbaria Pink

Common Names

Wild Scabiosa (english)
Bitterbos (afrikaans)
Selomi (tswana)
isiLawu esikhulu (xhosa)
iBheka (zulu)

Taxonomy

Genus Scabiosa
Specie columbaria
Variegata Pink
SA Plant Number
Basionym Scabiosa columbaria Pink

Description

Scabiosa columbaria "Butterfly Pink" is a hardy, evergreen, soft, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with attractive, deeply-lobed, grey-green foliage.

This hybrid, free-flowering perennial has large, showy, pink flowers carried on slender erect stems all year round. Butterflies are irresistibly attracted to its nectar and it is seldom that you see a plant in flower without butterflies on or near it.

It creates a stunning display when mass-planted, used as an element of a cottage garden or along a floriferous border. Makes a good cut flower and container plant. Deadhead regularly to extend the flowering season. The species is used medicinally and the dried parts are ground and used as a perfumed baby powder.

Plant in full sun. It tolerates some shade but needs at least half day sun.

Size: 15 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Gauteng, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape, Free State, North West
+

Admin Notice: