Acacia caffra

Acacia caffra

Common Names

Gewone Haakdoring (afrikaans)
Common Hook Thorn (english)
Morutlhare (tswana)
Muvunda-mbado (venda)
Umtholo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Specie caffra
SA Plant Number 162
Basionym Acacia caffra

Description

Acacia caffra is a very hardy, deciduous, drought resistant, graceful tree with feathery foliage that gives the tree a weeping shape.

Fragrant, creamy-white flower spikes are borne from September to November along with the delicate new leaves making this tree a really beautiful sight.

The flowers buzz with the insect life around them. Tolerates harsh conditions - cold and drought. It has a few scattered small hook thorns and fissured, flaking bark which attract Woodpeckers.

Once planted out it quickly develops into a beautiful tree that can be used as a single specimen or to create an attractive avenue and is an essential part of a bushclump and wildlife garden.

Attracts birds and insects to the garden.

Size 3 to 8 m

Wildlife

Woodpeckers:
Fissured, flaking bark which attract Woodpeckers
Insects:
Scented flowers attract many insects

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State,  Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: