Lobelia anceps

Lobelia anceps

Common Names

Swamp Lobelia (english)

Taxonomy

Family CAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Specie anceps
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lobelia anceps

Description

Lobelia anceps is a hardy, fast growing ground-cover with small bright green leaves.

It bears many small but beautiful sky blue flowers almost all year round but en masse from August to March.

The flowers attract tiny insects that provide food for frogs and lizards.

It grows naturally in marshy areas but also does very well in a normally irrigated garden.

Makes a lovely edging plant and beautiful hanging basket.

Size 10 to 15cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: