Chionanthus foveolatus

Chionanthus foveolatus

Common Names

Forest Pock-ironwood (english)
Bospokysterhout (afrikaans)
Musiri (venda)
Idlebedudu (zulu)
Umdlebe (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family OLEACEAE
Genus Chionanthus
Specie foveolatus
SA Plant Number 615
Basionym Chionanthus foveolatus

Description

Chionanthus foveolatus is a fairly hardy, evergreen, forest tree that varies hugely in size depending on where it grows.

In forests it is huge but in gardens in Gauteng will probably not grow more than 10m tall. It has beautiful glossy, dark green leaves and a rounded crown.

It bears sprays of sweetly scented, white to pale pink flowers from September to January. The purplish-black berries are much sought after by birds.

Plant in a forest garden or as a single specimen in well-drained, well-composted soil.

Size 5 to 30m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: