Felicia amelloides

Felicia amelloides

Common Names

Blue Marguerite (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Felicia
Specie amelloides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Felicia amelloides

Description

Felicia amelloides is a very hardy, evergreen, perennial groundcover or shrublet with bright green foliage that bears masses of blue, daisy-like flowers almost all year round. 

It should be pruned back lightly after each flowering to encourage the next batch of flowers and to keep the plant compact and tidy. 

 It can be grown in either full sun or semi-shade in well-drained compost rich soil. It makes a good ‘filler in the garden. 

 Attracts butterflies and insects to the garden.

Size 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: