Falkia repens

Falkia repens

Common Names

White Carpet (english)
Oortje’s (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Falkia
Specie repens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Falkia repens

Description

Falkia repens is a hardy, evergreen, flat, mat-forming, perennial groundcover with lovely rounded leaves.

It bear large, white to pinkish paper-like flowers (like miniature poppies) from September. to December. Grows in sun or shade and takes both normally irrigated and quite wet areas. 

Wonderful to plant between stepping-stones or as a useful filler or edging plant. Allow to trail over the edges of containers for a beautiful effect.

The flowers attract tiny insects to the garden that are useful to feed lizards and frogs.

Size 8cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: