Aristea ecklonii

Aristea ecklonii

Common Names

Blue Stars (english)
Blousterre (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Aristea
Specie ecklonii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aristea ecklonii

Description

Aristea ecklonii is hardy, evergreen, clump-forming, perennial bulbous plant with narrow, strap-like, slightly pleated leaves that are carried in a fan.

It bears flowering stems of amazing pale to deep mauve-blue flowers from August. to March. 

It requires morning sun as the flowers open in succession early in the day and close in the afternoon. 

It grows best in moist conditions near ponds or well-watered areas. Attracts Carpenter Bees to the garden. A lovely garden plant.

Size 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: