Polygala myrtifolia

Polygala myrtifolia

Common Names

September Bush (english)
Bloukappie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Specie myrtifolia
SA Plant Number 302.1
Basionym Polygala myrtifolia

Description

Polygala myrtifolia is a hardy, large, evergreen shrub with glossy green leaves.

It bears abundant, mauve pea-like flowers almost all year round with a flush in late winter.

It makes a decorative small tree if pruned into a standard and makes a beautiful floriferous screening plant. It can also be pruned into a formal hedge.

Attracts Carpenter Bees to the garden.

The seeds are relished by laughing doves and other seed-eating birds.

Grows in sun or semi-shade but flowers best in full sun and makes an excellent container plant.

Size 1 to 4m 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape, Western Cape, Northern Cape
+

Admin Notice: