Berchemia zeyheri

Berchemia zeyheri

Common Names

Red Ivory (english)
Rooi Ivoor (afrikaans)
Munia-niane (venda)
Moye (tswana)
uMneyi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RHAMNACEAE
Genus Berchemia
Specie zeyheri
SA Plant Number 450
Basionym Berchemia zeyheri

Description

Berchemia zeyheri is a hardy, neatly shaped, deciduous tree with a straight stem and smooth grey bark. The attractive grey-green leaves have distinct veining and are heavily browsed in nature.

The inconspicuous, yellow-green flowers are borne from September to December. These attract many insects and bees to the garden.

They are followed by delicious, edible fruit that resemble cherries and attract all the birds in the area to the garden.

Plant in well-drained soil. It makes a good container and bonsai plant.

Size up to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: