Pavetta lanceolata

Pavetta lanceolata

Common Names

Weeping Brides Bush (english)
Treurbruidsbo (afrikaans)
tshituku (venda)
gololembuzi (zulu)
umhleza (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Pavetta
Specie lanceolata
SA Plant Number 718.1
Basionym Pavetta lanceolata

Description

Pavetta lanceolata is a hardy, small, evergreen shrub or small tree with attractive dark foliage. Spectacular, large clusters of pure white, pincushion-like flowers with long protruding stamens are borne from October. to January. and are strongly scented.

The plant bears so many flowers that you cannot see the leaves. Add to this the fact that butterflies and many other insect species are irresistibly drawn to them.

They are followed by small, black berries that also attract fruit eating birds to the garden. Use as a single small tree, plant in groves or create a beautiful hedge and screen.

This plant is attractive as a foliage plant, making for year round beauty. Plant in sun or semi-shade in well composted soil.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: