Asparagus laricinus

Asparagus laricinus

Common Names

Bushveld Asparagus (english)
Katdoring (afrikaans)
imvane (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Specie laricinus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus laricinus

Description

Asparagus laricinus is a very hardy, evergreen, shrubby Asparagus with fine, feathery foliage and silvery, zigzag branchlets.

It has a myriad of tiny, white, nectar-rich flowers in spring and summer that are fragrant and attract insects and birds. It then bears attractive red and black berries that also attract birds to the garden.

The new, bright-green shoots can be eaten as a vegetable. Used medicinally. It is a very useful plant for a security hedge as it is extremely spiny. It is fire-resistant and if the stems burn it shoots quickly from the base.

It grows in sun, semi-shade or shade, and in all types of soil except water logged soils.

Size: 1m to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, N. West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, N. Cape, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: