Agathosma ovata

Agathosma ovata

Common Names

False Buchu (english)
Baster Boegoe (afrikaans)
umahesala-omhlophe (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RUTACEAE
Genus Agathosma
Specie ovata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Agathosma ovata

Description

Agathosma ovata is a very hardy, evergreen, small shrub that has small dainty, leathery leaves that are aromatic, and when crushed they have a lovely citrus scent.

It bears profuse sprays of star-shaped, pale pink to white flowers that almost obscure the leaves at their peak flowering time in winter, although they have a few flowers throughout the year. They attract a myriad of insects to the garden.

Makes a good cut flower and container plant. An important medicinal plant.

It requires a sun to semi-shade position in well-drained, compost-rich soil and responds well to pruning.

Size: 50 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: