Acacia brevispica

Acacia brevispica

Common Names

Prickly Thorn (english)
Dorinkiedoring (afrikaans)
Umthathawe (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family LEGUMINOSAE
Genus Acacia
Specie brevispica
SA Plant Number 160.2
Basionym Acacia brevispica

Description

Acacia brevispica is a hardy, semi-deciduous, robust, prickly, scrambling Acacia that can be trained into a large beautiful shrub.

It has feathery, large, soft, bipinnate leaves with small hook thorns along the ribs on the underside. Sprays of white puffball flowers are borne from August to October.

With its ornamental look it makes an ideal shrub for the larger garden, a useful addition to a security hedge or can be used as a large shrub in an informal border.

Attracts birds and insects to the garden and is the host plant of the Club-tailed Emperor.

Size 1 to 8m

Wildlife

Butterflies:

Host plant of the Club-tailed Emperor

Uses

Security Hedge:

Can be used as a security hedge

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: