Scolopia mundii

Scolopia mundii

Common Names

Rooipeer (afrikaans)
Red Pear (english)
Ingqumuza (zulu)
Umnqanqa (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family FLACOURTIACEAE
Genus Scolopia
Specie mundii
SA Plant Number 496
Basionym Scolopia mundii

Description

Scolopia mundtii is a very hardy, evergreen to semi-deciduous, medium growing, small or medium sized tree which is rare and even more rare in cultivation.

The coppice shoots of this tree have spines which soon disappear. It has stiff, shiny, sharply serrated leaves with pinkish stalks.

The sweet smelling greenish-white flowers are borne from October to March. It then bears profuse yellowish-orange fruits in profusion which are relished by both birds and people.

Plant in sun or shade in well-composted soil.

Size 3 to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Easter Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: