Sclerocarya birrea

Sclerocarya birrea

Common Names

Marula (english)
Maroela (afrikaans)
Morula (n. sotho)
Morula (tswana)
Mufula (venda)
Umganu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ANACARDIACEAE
Genus Sclerocarya
Specie birrea
SA Plant Number 360
Basionym Sclerocarya birrea

Description

Sclerocarya birrea is a fairly hardy, medium to large, deciduous tree with a rounded crown and beautiful mottled bark. It has large compound leaves crowded at the ends of the branches. It bears inconspicuous red and yellow flowers from September to November.Male and female flowers on separate plants therefore only the females bear fruit. The delicious, large yellow, edible fruit makes this one of our most valuable food trees. Not only is the fruit edible but the nuts are as well. All parts of the tree are nutritious and are utilised by wildlife from elephants down to moths and butterflies. Plant in a protected spot in well-drained soil. A delicious jelly can be made from the fruit. Size 4 to 13m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: