Millettia grandis

Millettia grandis

Common Names

Umzimbeet (afrikaans)
Umzimbeet (english)
Umsimbithi (zulu)
Umsimbithi (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family LEGUMINOSAE
Genus Millettia
Specie grandis
SA Plant Number 534
Basionym Millettia grandis

Description

Milletia grandis is a hardy, decorative, medium sized, briefly deciduous tree that has a dense spreading crown.

The new growth of the large leaves is a beautiful bronze colour when they first unfurl in spring and then turn almost lime green, darkening with age.

It has large, magnificent, erect spikes of purple pea-like flowers that stand out well above the leaves from November to March – a sight to behold.

These are followed by attractive, large velvety, brown pods - another striking feature of this beautiful tree. It is reasonably fast growing and makes an excellent garden subject planted in sun or semi-shade.

Use as a single specimen or make an outstanding avenue of these gorgeous trees.

It has many medicinal and magical uses.

Size 10 to 25m

Wildlife

Butterflies:
Host plant to the Orange Barred Playboy butterfly

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: