Strelitzia juncea

Strelitzia juncea

Common Names

Crane Flower (english)

Taxonomy

Family STRELITZIACEAE
Genus Strelitzia
Specie juncea
SA Plant Number
Basionym Strelitzia juncea

Description

Strelitzia juncea is a lovely addition to the garden. This hardy, evergreen plant forms a bushy clump of tough, cylindrical leaves. The interesting leaves and shape make this a stunning accent and container plant.

The brilliant orange and shimmering peacock-blue flowers have an interesting structure resembling an exotic bird, and flower from May to October.

The beautiful, flowers attract a number of different bird species to the garden. The nectar attracts sunbirds while the black seeds with an orange aril attracts many seed eating birds to the garden. Use both the long lasting flowers and leaves for flower arranging.

Plant in well-drained, rich soil in full sun or partial shade.

Size up to 1.5m

Wildlife

Nectar plant:
The nectar attracts many pollinating insects, as well as nectar-feeding birds. These include Sunbirds.

Uses

Landscaping:
A striking accent or feature plant, in open ground or in a container.

Distribution

Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: