Acacia robusta subsp robusta

Acacia robusta subsp robusta

Common Names

Splendid Acacia (english)
Enkeldoring (afrikaans)
mokhu (tswana)
muvumba-ngwena (venda)
umngamanzi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Specie robusta subsp robusta
SA Plant Number 187
Basionym Acacia robusta subsp robusta

Description

Acacia robusta subsp is a very hardy, deciduous, drought-resistant, medium to large, handsome Acacia is fast-growing once planted in the ground.The black bark is rough and fissured.It also has thick, robust branches and twigs hence the name robusta.It has beautiful, bright-green foliage that is borne on distinctive woody ‘cushions’.

The white sweetly-scented puffball flowers are clustered above the thorns and appear in profusion from July to October.They are the harbinger of spring and warmer days to come.The common name ‘Splendid Thorn’ is very apt; when it is in bloom with its white flowers in spring it is indeed a splendid sight.

It attracts bees and butterflies.The bark is used for tanning and the tree is also used for magical purposes.It is not fussy and will grow in most soil types.

A handsome tree for a larger garden.Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 6 to 12m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

Plant Type: Tree

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: