Juncus effusus

Juncus effusus

Common Names

Biesie (afrikaans)
incema (zulu)
Common rush (english)

Taxonomy

Family JUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Specie effusus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Juncus effusus

Description

Juncus effusus - Mat-Rush is a very hardy, evergreen, tufted, perennial rush grows in wet areas as well as in a normally irrigated garden.The grass-like leaves are very variable, with some plants having robust, upright leaves whilst others have slender graceful leaves.

The flowers are small, dry and scaly and crowded at the tips of the long thin stems in spring and summer.The flowering stems are beautiful in a vase.

Traditionally used for weaving sleeping mats and baskets.The little seeds are golden brown. It is a useful addition to a wetland garden and to help filter water.

It should be planted in well-watered, sunny areas.

Size: 1m

Wildlife

Insects:
It attracts insects to the garden

Uses

Weaving:
Traditionally used for weaving sleeping mats and baskets.
Wetland garden:
It is a useful addition to a wetland garden and to help filter water.
Container plant:
The flowering stems are beautiful in a vase.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: