Rhoicissus tomentosa

Rhoicissus tomentosa

Common Names

Common Forest Grape (english)
Bosdruif (afrikaans)
khundwi (venda)
moaparo (sesotho)
isinwazi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family VITACEAE
Genus Rhoicissus
Specie tomentosa
SA Plant Number 456.5
Basionym Rhoicissus tomentosa

Description

Rhoicissus tomentose is a hardy, evergreen, robust, woody climber with rough, greyish-brown bark.The ornamental, almost circular to kidney-shaped, dark-green leaves are interspersed with velvety tendrils.The young leaves are hairy and a rich copper or purple colour while the old leaves turn crimson before falling.

Dense heads of greenish flowers are borne from October to January.These are followed by large, purple, grape-like berries with white spots, which are another great feature of this climber.

The fruit is edible and much sought after by birds and other wildlife.It is the host plant of the Silver Striped Hawkmoth.This robust climber will cover a pergola, can be trained up and over walls or planted in a container and pruned regularly to keep it bushy and show off its wonderful foliage.

Plant in compost-rich soil in sun, semi-shade or shade.


Size: up to 20m in canopy

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: