Oscularia deltoides[=Lampranthus deltoides]

Common Names

Dassievygie (afrikaans)
Sandstone Vygie (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Oscularia
Specie deltoides[=Lampranthus deltoides]
SA Plant Number
Basionym Oscularia deltoides[=Lampranthus deltoides]

Description

Oscularia deltoides is a hardy, evergreen, succulent groundcover with short, greyish-green, three-angled leaves that have tiny, red teeth and red stems, which make this a pretty foliage and textural plant.

The small, dazzling, bright, pink or white flowers glisten in the sun and are borne en masse from June to December.As with most Vygies the flowers close at night.The flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden.

An easy, useful succulent groundcover that can be planted in sunny rock gardens or used to stabilise embankments.Not only are they a great garden plant but are excellent container plants as well.

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny position for best results.

Size: 10 to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: