Galpinia transvaalica

Galpinia transvaalica

Common Names

Wild Pride of India (english)
Transvaalliguster (afrikaans)
uMhlope (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family LYTHRACEAE
Genus Galpinia
Specie transvaalica
SA Plant Number 523
Basionym Galpinia transvaalica

Description

Galpinia transvaalica is a hardy, decorative, thickset, small to medium sized, sometimes multi-stemmed, evergreen tree. It has waxy, glossy, wavy-edged leaves that flush an amazing red in spring.

Showy white flowers are borne from December to April which attract insects to the garden.

It is also a butterfly host tree. A quick growing small to medium sized tree that makes a good container plant.

It can also be pruned into an attractive, formal hedge in sun or semi-shade.

Size 3 to 10 m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: