Crassula arborescens

Crassula arborescens

Common Names

Beestebal (afrikaans)
Tree crassula (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Specie arborescens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula arborescens

Description

Crassula arborescens is a hardy, evergreen, succulent, tree-like Crassula, which is unusual for this genus as they are usually relatively small plants.

It has a thick, fleshy trunk with smooth, grey-green bark.The leaves are also fleshy and are an attractive, blue-grey colour with a red rim. They have a waxy, powdery bloom which helps to keep them cool.

The attractive clusters of pink or white flowers are carried in densely-packed, rounded, branched, flowering heads from August to December.The flowers are nectar-rich and attract birds and insects to the garden.

It has many medicinal uses.This unusual tree makes a great form and container plant.Plant as an element of a rock garden, on slopes or in a succulent garden.Flowers best in full sun but also grows well in semi-shade.

Plant in well-drained soil.

Size: up to 3m

Wildlife

Good nectar plant:
The flowers are nectar-rich and attract birds and insects to the garden.

Uses

medicinal:
it has many medicinal uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: