Polygala fruticosa Petite

Polygala fruticosa Petite

Common Names

Heart-leaved Polygala (english)
iThethe (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Specie fruticosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Polygala fruticosa Petite

Description

Polygala fruticosa "Petite" is a hardy, evergreen, shrublet that has shiny, grey-green, heart-shaped leaves that have red margins. The young leaves are a shiny, coppery pink.

The clusters of gorgeous, magenta, pea-shaped flowers appear from August to May and attract bees and other pollinating insects to the garden.

This beautiful plant is great in a mixed border, rockeries, Terraforce walls or containers. Used in traditional medicine.

Plant in compost-rich soil in full sun or semi-shade and water well when planting and until settled. Thereafter it will tolerate quite dry conditions.

Size: 0.4 to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: