Lampranthus aureus Yellow

Lampranthus aureus Yellow

Common Names

Gouevygie (afrikaans)
Golden Vygie (english)

Taxonomy

Family MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE
Genus Lampranthus
Specie aureus Yellow
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lampranthus aureus Yellow

Description

Lampranthus aureus "Yellow" is an extremely hardy, evergreen, succulent, spreading shrublet.
It has an attractive, neat shape and masses of small, grey-green, succulent, finger-like leaves.

From about Aug., all the way through spring, this Vygie puts on a show of magnificent, bright, golden-yellow flowers. Bees and other important pollinating insects are attracted to these bright, pollen-rich flowers.

Plant in full sun, in well-drained, sandy to loamy soil. Plants need little care and can tolerate long periods of hot, dry conditions.

Size: 45cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: