Tinnea barbata

Tinnea barbata

Common Names

Bush Violet, Blue Tinnea (english)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Tinnea
Specie barbata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Tinnea barbata

Description

Tinnea barbata is a pretty but little-known shrub that deserves a lot more attention as a great garden subject.

It is evergreen with dark bluish-green leaves that are slightly hairy, and paler underneath. Tinnea is considered semi-hardy (probably frost tolerant due to it's high altitude natural habitat).  It bears many blueish purple flowers that hang from the branches like little jewels. 

Tinnea should be pruned to keep a neat shape, as its natural growth habit is to climb or scramble over other plants. 

Plant in semi-shade in well composted soil.

Size: 1.5 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: