Melinis nerviglumis

Melinis nerviglumis

Common Names

Steekblaarblinkgras (afrikaans)
Bristle Leaved Red Top (english)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Melinis
Specie nerviglumis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Melinis nerviglumis

Description

Melinis nerviglumis is a very hardy, semi-deciduous, dense, tufted, perennial grass with beautiful grey leaves.
The gorgeous plumes of shiny fluffy pink to red seeds appear all year round and attract small seed eating birds.

It makes an attractive addition to a grassland garden planted in sun or semi-shade.
Planted en masse, with the sun shining on the fluffy spikes, they are a wonderful sight.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade, in well drained soil.

As with all grasses it should be cut back in late winter and raked to keep it healthy.

Size 35 to 80cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape 
+

Admin Notice: