Thunbergia natalensis

Thunbergia natalensis

Common Names

Dwarf Thunbergia (english)
Dwergthunbergia (afrikaans)
isiphondo esikhulu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Specie natalensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Thunbergia natalensis

Description

Thunbergia natalensis is a hardy, deciduous, herbaceous shrublet with large, attractive, heart-shaped leaves that sometimes have wavy margins.

From October to March, it bears beautiful, sky-blue, trumpet-shaped flowers with yellow centres. They attract insects to the garden.

Traditionally it is used as a charm to ensure a happy marriage.

It is a particularly useful size for planting under trees and shrubs.

Plant in well-drained soil in shady or semi-shade areas of the garden for a splash of colour under trees.

Size 0,5 to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
Particularly useful size shrub for planting under trees and in front of large shrubs, for shade and semi-shade areas.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: