Hypoestes aristata Little Pink

Hypoestes aristata Little Pink

Common Names

Pink Ribbon Bush (english)
Pienk Seeroogblommetjie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Hypoestes
Specie aristata
Variegata Little Pink
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hypoestes aristata Little Pink

Description

Hypoestes aristata little pink is a hardy, evergreen, small to medium sized, rounded shrub with grey-green leaves that have lighter veins giving them a variegated look.

It bears abundant spikes that are densely packed with 2-lipped pink flowers with purple spots in the middle of winter, from March to August., when very little else is in flower.

The flowers attract butterflies and other insects to the garden which is a boon to the insect eating birds. Prune back severely after flowering to keep in shape and promote flowering the following season.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

This variety is smaller and more compact than Hypoestes aristata.

Size 30 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: