Gerbera jamesonii

Gerbera jamesonii

Common Names

Barberton Daisy (english)
Barbertonse Madeliefie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Gerbera
Specie jamesonii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gerbera jamesonii

Description

Gerbera jamesonni is a well-known and well-loved hardy indigenous groundcover.

This hardy, semi-deciduous perennial has a basal rosette of leaves and large daisy-like flowers carried on long stems above the plant with a broad spectrum of colour from yellow through orange and red variations.

It blooms almost all year round but flushes from September. to April. Regular removal of the dead flowers lengthens the flowering season.

It requires a compost rich soil in sun or semi-shade but not a very hot position.

Be careful not to plant too deeply (rather too shallow than too deep). Water well in summer and keep fairly dry in winter.

Size 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: