Psychotria capensis

Psychotria capensis

Common Names

Black Bird-berry (english)
Voëlbessie (afrikaans)
tshidiri (venda)
izele (zulu)
umgono-gono (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Psychotria
Specie capensis
SA Plant Number 723
Basionym Psychotria capensis

Description

Psychotria capensis is a fairly hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree that is nicely shaped with leathery, glossy leaves.

It is a great foliage plant. It grows in the semi-shade and shade and bears clusters of bright yellow flowers from August to January which attract insects to the garden.

Another attractive feature are the fleshy berries that ripen red, yellow and black and adorn the tree for many months. These attract many birds to the garden hence the common name.

An excellent garden or container plant for those difficult shady areas of the garden.

Size 2 to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: