Ochna serrulata

Ochna serrulata

Common Names

Fynblaarrooihout (afrikaans)
Small-leaved Plane (english)
umbovu (zulu)
ilitiye (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family OCHNACEAE
Genus Ochna
Specie serrulata
SA Plant Number 481
Basionym Ochna serrulata

Description

Ochna serrulata is a hardy, small, semi-deciduous shrub with glossy, mirror-like leaves that flush red in spring.

The profuse, bright yellow, scented flowers are borne from September to December.

The flowers are short lived but are followed by black fruit on an enlarged red calyx that looks like a flower and persists on the shrub for months.

As with Ochna natalitia this plant deserves pride of place in any garden. The seeds attract birds to the garden. Grows very well in containers.

Plant in sun or semi-shade. Used medicinally.

Size 1 to 3m: 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape, W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: