Melianthus comosus

Melianthus comosus

Common Names

Feathery Touch-me-not (english)
Kruidjie-roer-my-nie (afrikaans)
ibonya (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family MELIANTHACEAE
Genus Melianthus
Specie comosus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Melianthus comosus

Description

Melianthus comosus is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant fast growing shrub with attractive divided, strongly aromatic leaves.

The sprays of scarlet flowers are sweet smelling and have abundant nectar which attracts insects, bees, butterflies, Sunbirds and Cape White eyes.

It is a really beautiful sight when in flower from October to December.

It also has attractive papery pods. Can tolerate very hot, dry and frosty conditions and is ideal for a low maintenance garden. Prune back hard after seeding to keep in shape and to ensure mass flowering the next season.

Used medicinally.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: