Freylinia tropica

Freylinia tropica

Common Names

White Honeybell Bush (english)
Witheuningsklokkiebos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Freylinia
Specie tropica
SA Plant Number 670.3
Basionym Freylinia tropica

Description

Freylina tropica is a very hardy, evergreen, slender shrub that has spreading branches, smooth grey bark and shiny, bright green leaves.

It blooms profusely in late winter when little else is flowering but does bear white or lilac flowers throughout the year.

Attracts insects and butterflies to the garden. Makes a beautiful container plant. It makes a good screen plant and can be clipped into a formal hedge or used in an informal hedge.

It grows in sun or semi-shade.

Size 1 to 3m

Wildlife

Insects:
Attracts carpenter bees and many other insects to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:
An excellent hedging plant - clipped or left to grow freely. Also a good screening plant - up to about 3 meters.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng
+

Admin Notice: