Terminalia phanerophlebia

Terminalia phanerophlebia

Common Names

Lebombo Clusterleaf (english)
Lebombotrosblaar (afrikaans)
Amangweampofu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family COMBRETACEAE
Genus Terminalia
Specie phanerophlebia
SA Plant Number 549
Basionym Terminalia phanerophlebia

Description

Terminalia phanerophlebia is a gorgeous, deciduous, small to medium sized, upright tree that is frost hardy and fast growing and has an interesting branching pattern and shining purplish branchlets.  

The attractive leaves have a soft, velvety feel to them and are an unusual olive-green colour. Clusters of upright candle-like spikes of clear white flowers rise above the clusters of leaves from October to February. 

These clusters of leaves give this tree its common name. The two-winged fruits are attractive and turn a pale, brownish-pink when they dry and hang in clusters on the tree from January to June. 

This tree looks mystical in the dusk especially in winter when the leaves become a dark Khaki-green colour. This decorative tree is also suitable for street planting. 

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size 3 to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

Attributes

Plant Type: Tree

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: