Tabernaemontana elegans

Tabernaemontana elegans

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Tabernaemontana
Specie elegans
SA Plant Number 644
Basionym Tabernaemontana elegans

Description

Tabernaemontana elegans is a hardy, deciduous, upright small tree has beautiful, large, shiny, dark green leaves and a lovely rounded shape.

The clusters of beautiful white flowers are sweetly scented and borne from October to February and attract bees to the garden.

These are followed by interesting, large paired fruits with raised, corky dots like the skin of a toad, hence the common name. 

These lovely fruits split to reveal seeds covered with bright orange pulp. The fruits are edible.

The thick, brown corky bark protects the tree from fire. An ideal tree for a container or small garden, planted in sun or semi-shade. Used medicinally.

Size 3 to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
Fruiting
+

Admin Notice: